CosmeticsEnglish

Where must I notify my cosmetic product?

Prior to being placed on the market, a new cosmetic product must be labelled in accordance to the Cosmetics regulation, and notified by the responsible person through the Cosmetic Product Notification Portal (CPNP). After notification there, no further notification needs to be done at national level within the EU. The submitted information is electronically shared with Competent Authorities (for the purposes of market surveillance, market analysis, evaluation and consumer information) and Poison Centres in alle EU member states (for the purposes of medical treatment). The Chemical Compliance Coach can help you to label your product correctly and submit your CPNP notification.

Please note: The CPNP does not perform (quality) checks on your product, PIF and/or PSA. Therefore, successful CPNP notification does not in itself imply regulatory compliance in accordance to Regulation 1223/2009/EC.