Biocidal Products RegulationBiocidesEnglish

Fighting Covid-19: How can I place a disinfecting hand gel on the market in the EU?

Under normal circumstances, biocidal products, including (hand) disinfectants, must be authorised prior to being made available on the EU market. In case of danger to public health, animal health or the environment, Article 55 of the Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR, 528/2012/EC) allows Member States to permit the placement of biocides on their market that do not comply with the BPR. Such permits can be granted can be granted only within a given national territory, and for a maximum of 180 days.

The decision to apply Article 55 falls entirely under the remit of the Member States. Therefore, in the face of the Covid-19 pandemic, the rules for permitting the placement on the market and use of hand sanitisers, hand rubs, cleaning wipes and surface cleaners differ per country.

 

Need assistance?

The Chemical Compliance Coach can help you to place your biocidal product on the market in the EEA, Switzerland and the UK. Contact us and request an initial consult to discuss your product and market.